fbpx

Política de privacidad y condiciones de servicio

Política de privacidad

Gracias por elegir formar parte de nuestra comunidad en BookSpring (?Empresa?, ?nosotros?, ?us?, ?nuestro?). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at communications@bookspring.org.

Cuando visitas nuestro sitio web www.bookspring.org y sus servicios relacionados (incluidos Donor Perfect, SaveSave, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter y Google Drive) (los ?Página web?), y más generalmente, utilizar cualquiera de nuestros servicios (el ?Servicios?, que incluyen el sitio web y los contenidos descargables), le agradecemos que nos confíe sus datos personales. Nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio.

In this privacy notice and terms of service, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.  This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, donations, gifts, solicitations, marketing, or events.

Terms of Service

Le rogamos que lea atentamente este aviso de privacidad, ya que le ayudará a comprender lo que hacemos con la información que recogemos.

1. ¿QUÉ INFORMACIÓN RECOGEMOS?

Información personal que usted nos revela
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, participate in activities on the Website, or otherwise contact us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Información personal proporcionada por usted. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; birthdates; mailing addresses; contact preferences; and other similar information.  All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.  If you wish to participate but remain anonymous or use a nickname, please let us know, and we will accommodate your wish to the best of our ability.

Información recogida automáticamente
En resumen: Algunos datos, como su dirección de protocolo de Internet (IP) y/o las características de su navegador y de su dispositivo, se recogen automáticamente cuando visita nuestro sitio web.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Como muchas empresas, también recogemos información a través de cookies y tecnologías similares.
La información que recogemos incluye:

  • Datos de registro y uso. Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings, and information about your activity on the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ?crash dumps?) and hardware settings).
  • Datos del dispositivo. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Datos de localización. We collect location data such as information about your device?s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note, however, that if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. ¿CÓMO UTILIZAMOS SU INFORMACIÓN?
En resumen:  Tratamos su información con fines basados en intereses comerciales legítimos, el cumplimiento de nuestro contrato con usted, el cumplimiento de nuestras obligaciones legales y/o su consentimiento.
Utilizamos la información personal recopilada a través de nuestro sitio web para una serie de fines comerciales que se describen a continuación. Tratamos su información personal para estos fines en función de nuestros intereses comerciales legítimos, para celebrar o ejecutar un contrato con usted, con su consentimiento, y/o para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales. A continuación indicamos los motivos específicos de tratamiento en los que nos basamos junto a cada finalidad.
Utilizamos la información que recogemos o recibimos:

  • Cumplir y gestionar nuestras relaciones. Podemos utilizar su información para cumplir y gestionar sus regalos, donaciones, cuotas de programas, pagos y devoluciones realizadas a través del sitio web.
  • Para publicar testimonios. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at give@bookspring.org, and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Solicite su opinión. Podemos utilizar su información para solicitar comentarios y ponernos en contacto con usted sobre su uso de nuestro sitio web.
  • Para permitir las comunicaciones entre usuarios. Podemos utilizar su información para permitir las comunicaciones entre usuarios con el consentimiento de cada uno de ellos.
  • Para gestionar las cuentas de los usuarios. Podemos utilizar su información para gestionar nuestra cuenta y mantenerla en funcionamiento.
  • Para enviarle información administrativa. We may use your personal information to send you a product, service, new feature information, and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Para proteger nuestros servicios. Podemos utilizar su información como parte de nuestros esfuerzos para mantener nuestro sitio web seguro y protegido (por ejemplo, para el control y la prevención del fraude).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our contracts.
  • Para responder a las solicitudes legales y evitar daños. Si recibimos una citación u otra solicitud legal, es posible que tengamos que inspeccionar los datos que tenemos para determinar cómo responder.
  • Gestionar sorteos y concursos. Podemos utilizar sus datos para administrar sorteos y concursos cuando usted decida participar en nuestros concursos.
  • Prestar y facilitar la prestación de servicios al usuario. Podemos utilizar sus datos para prestarle el servicio solicitado.
  • Responder a las consultas de los usuarios/ofrecerles apoyo. Podemos utilizar su información para responder a sus consultas y resolver cualquier posible problema que pueda tener con el uso de nuestros Servicios.
  • Para enviarle comunicaciones de marketing y promoción. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.
  • Entregarle mensajes dirigidos a usted. Podemos utilizar su información para desarrollar y mostrar contenidos y promociones personalizados (y trabajar con terceros que lo hagan) adaptados a sus intereses y/o ubicación y para medir su eficacia.

3. ¿SE COMPARTIRÁ SU INFORMACIÓN CON ALGUIEN?
En resumen:  Sólo compartimos información con su consentimiento, para cumplir con las leyes, para proporcionarle servicios, para proteger sus derechos o para cumplir con las obligaciones comerciales.
Podemos procesar o compartir los datos que tenemos sobre la base de los siguientes fundamentos jurídicos:

  • Consentimiento: Podemos procesar sus datos si nos ha dado su consentimiento específico para utilizar su información personal para un fin concreto.
  • Intereses legítimos: Podemos tratar sus datos cuando sea razonablemente necesario para lograr nuestros intereses comerciales legítimos.
  • Ejecución de un contrato: Cuando hayamos celebrado un contrato con usted, podremos tratar sus datos personales para cumplir las condiciones de nuestro contrato.
  • Obligaciones legales: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Intereses vitales: Podemos revelar su información cuando creamos que es necesario investigar, prevenir o tomar medidas en relación con posibles violaciones de nuestras políticas, sospechas de fraude, situaciones que impliquen amenazas potenciales a la seguridad de cualquier persona y actividades ilegales, o como prueba en un litigio en el que estemos involucrados.

Más concretamente, es posible que tengamos que procesar sus datos o compartir su información personal en las siguientes situaciones:

  • Transferencia de empresas. Podemos compartir o transferir su información en relación con, o durante las negociaciones de, cualquier fusión, financiación o adquisición de todo o parte de nuestro negocio a otra organización sin ánimo de lucro.
  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages, or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in a specific separate notice, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their own promotional purposes.

4. ¿CON QUIÉN SE COMPARTIRÁ SU INFORMACIÓN?
En resumen:  Sólo compartimos información con los siguientes terceros.
Sólo compartimos y divulgamos su información con los siguientes terceros que son necesarios para comunicarnos con el público en general y procesar las donaciones. Hemos clasificado a cada una de las partes para que pueda comprender fácilmente la finalidad de nuestras prácticas de recogida y tratamiento de datos. Si hemos procesado sus datos sobre la base de su consentimiento y desea revocarlo, póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando los datos de contacto que figuran en la sección siguiente.

  • Compartir y publicitar en las redes sociales

Facebook, Instagram advertising, and Pinterest advertising

  • Analítica web y móvil

Google Analytics

  • Procesamiento de pagos

Donor Perfect / SafeSave

5. ¿UTILIZAMOS COOKIES Y OTRAS TECNOLOGÍAS DE SEGUIMIENTO?
En resumen:  Podemos utilizar cookies y otras tecnologías de seguimiento para recoger y almacenar su información.
Podemos utilizar cookies y tecnologías de seguimiento similares (como balizas web y píxeles) para acceder o almacenar información. Puede solicitar información específica sobre cómo utilizamos dichas tecnologías y cómo puede rechazar determinadas cookies.

6. ¿CUÁNTO TIEMPO CONSERVAMOS SUS DATOS?
En resumen:  Conservamos su información durante el tiempo necesario para cumplir con los fines señalados en este aviso de privacidad, a menos que la ley exija lo contrario.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, generally 7 years, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. ¿CÓMO MANTENEMOS LA SEGURIDAD DE SU INFORMACIÓN?
En resumen:  Nuestro objetivo es proteger su información personal mediante un sistema de medidas de seguridad organizativas y técnicas.
Hemos implementado medidas de seguridad técnicas y organizativas apropiadas diseñadas para proteger la seguridad de cualquier información personal que procesemos. Sin embargo, a pesar de nuestras salvaguardias y esfuerzos por asegurar su información, no se puede garantizar que ninguna transmisión electrónica por Internet o tecnología de almacenamiento de información sea 100% segura, por lo que no podemos prometer ni garantizar que los hackers, ciberdelincuentes u otros terceros no autorizados no puedan burlar nuestra seguridad y recopilar, acceder, robar o modificar indebidamente su información. Aunque haremos todo lo posible para proteger su información personal, la transmisión de información personal hacia y desde nuestro sitio web es bajo su propio riesgo. Sólo debe acceder al sitio web en un entorno seguro. Para más información sobre el procesamiento de tarjetas de crédito, consulte Política de privacidad de Donor Perfect & Safe Save.

8. ¿CUÁLES SON SUS DERECHOS DE PRIVACIDAD?
En resumen:  Puede revisar, modificar o cancelar su cuenta en cualquier momento. Si reside en el Espacio Económico Europeo y cree que estamos tratando ilegalmente sus datos personales, también tiene derecho a presentar una reclamación ante la autoridad de control de protección de datos de su país. Puede encontrar sus datos de contacto aquí: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Si usted reside en Suiza, los datos de contacto de las autoridades de protección de datos están disponibles aquí: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Si tiene preguntas o comentarios sobre sus derechos de privacidad, puede enviarnos un correo electrónico a give@bookspring.org.

Información de la cuenta
Si en algún momento desea revisar o cambiar la información de su cuenta o cancelarla, puede hacerlo:

  • Póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando la información de contacto proporcionada.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
Cookies y tecnologías similares: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
Exclusión del marketing por correo electrónico: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list ? however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt out, you may:

  • Póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando la información de contacto proporcionada.

9. CONTROLES PARA LAS FUNCIONES DE NO SEGUIMIENTO
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (?DNT?) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. ¿TIENEN LOS RESIDENTES DE CALIFORNIA DERECHOS ESPECÍFICOS DE PRIVACIDAD?
En resumen:  Sí, si es usted residente en California, se le conceden derechos específicos en cuanto al acceso a su información personal.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the ?Shine The Light? law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.  If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

11. ¿CÓMO PUEDE REVISAR, ACTUALIZAR O ELIMINAR LOS DATOS QUE RECOPILAMOS DE USTED?
En función de la legislación aplicable en su país, puede tener derecho a solicitar el acceso a la información personal que recopilamos de usted, a modificar dicha información o a eliminarla en algunas circunstancias. Para solicitar la revisión, actualización o eliminación de su información personal, envíe un correo electrónico a give@bookspring.org or write to us at BookSpring PO Box 153024 Austin, TX 78715-3024 with your detailed request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but no later than 30 days.

12. ¿CUÁNTO TIEMPO PUEDE ESPERAR QUE ESTÉN DISPONIBLES NUESTROS SERVICIOS?
While we intend to provide ongoing programs and services indefinitely, we may terminate or suspend access to our Services immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, without limitation.  All provisions of the terms that by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity, and limitations of liability.

13. ¿QUÉ HAREMOS CON SU CONTENIDO?
Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”). You are responsible for assuring that the material you post is original to you and does not include any third-party intellectual property that has not been entered into the public domain, considered fair use, or has been released with a Creative Commons 4.0 Attribution-Share Alike-Non-Commercial license.   This also includes the permission of individuals and particularly minors to use their likenesses, which requires an additional permissions waiver available from communications@bookspring.org.  Proper attribution of any source, including book author, illustrator, publisher, and date is always required.  Any material found or suspected to be in violation of United States Copyright will be removed from our platform, and you may be held liable for any penalties for such violations.  If you are in doubt, please ask us at communications@bookspring.org before contributing content.  We will release most items contributed but reserve the right to alter and edit contributed content or refrain from including content at all.  The material you contribute is assumed to be under a Creative Commons 4. o Attribution-Share Alike-Non-Commercial license.  This is a non-exclusive agreement and you are free to keep and use your content for other purposes.

14. WHAT ABOUT THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES?
Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by the Company.  The Company has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that ?the Company shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any? damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such websites or services.

15. ¿SE ACTUALIZA ESTE AVISO?
En resumen:  Sí, actualizaremos este aviso cuando sea necesario para seguir cumpliendo con las leyes pertinentes.
Podemos actualizar este aviso de privacidad de vez en cuando. La versión actualizada se indicará con una fecha de "Revisión" y la versión actualizada entrará en vigor tan pronto como sea accesible. Si realizamos cambios importantes en este aviso de privacidad, podemos notificárselo publicando un aviso de dichos cambios en un lugar destacado o enviándole directamente una notificación. Le recomendamos que revise este aviso de privacidad con frecuencia para estar informado de cómo protegemos su información.

16. ¿CÓMO PUEDE PONERSE EN CONTACTO CON NOSOTROS EN RELACIÓN CON ESTE AVISO?
Si tiene preguntas o comentarios sobre este aviso, puede enviarnos un correo electrónico a communications@bookspring.org o por correo postal a
BookSpring
PO Box 153024
Austin, TX 78715-3024.

Deslizar arriba